skip to content | Accessibility Information

Manchester Met Staff Awards 2016

Staff Awards 2016 and summer celebration

Staff Awards and summer celebration · a date for your diary

This year the University will be hosting its fourth Manchester Met Staff Awards and summer celebration event on Thursday 7 July at the Manchester campus.

The summer party will be an informal social occasion for staff from across the University, with music, entertainment, fizz and canapés and an opportunity to celebrate the achievements of colleagues as they are presented with their Staff Awards. The ceremony will be hosted by Gordon Burns (BBC North West Tonight, The Krypton Factor).

There will also be a ‘Festival of Manchester Met’ showcasing the achievements and work of all faculties and professional service teams from across the University, taking place in the Business School, and further celebrations on the roof terrace of the Benzie building after the ceremony.

Register now

Staff Awards order of events

  • 3pm Festival of Manchester Met opens
  • 4pm Drinks and canapés served
  • 5pm Staff Awards Ceremony
  • 6pm After party on 4th floor at the Benzie building

This year’s shortlist…

Winners will be announced at the summer celebration and awards ceremony on Thursday 7 July.

Staff Awards categories

  • Rising Star

    • Grayson Conroy Assistant Facilities Manager Brooks building Facilities
    • Ilona Gill Executive Assistant Manchester School of Art Faculty SAS
    • Jess Clark Residential Life Co-ordinator Residential Life Facilities
    • Mathew Piasecki Research Associate School of Healthcare Science Faculty of Science and Engineering
    • Dr Rory Shand Senior Lecturer Department of History, Politics and Philosophy Faculty of Humanities, Languages and Social Science

    This category is for staff who have begun their career at Manchester Met in the last three years and is not age specific. This award recognises an individual member of staff who stands out as a real asset, makes a significant contribution to their team or area of work, and is recognised as having potential to be a leader or role model of the future.

  • Best Team

    • Outdoor Studies Department of Interdisciplinary Studies Cheshire Campus
    • Security Estates Services
    • Cheshire Halls Residential Services Services
    • Facilities and Domestic Services (BIR) Facilities Services
    • Print Services IT Services Services
    • Student Life Office (Cheshire Campus) Faculty SAS Student and Academic Services
    • Technical Services (Manchester School of Art) Faculty SAS Student and Academic Services

    This award recognises a collection of individuals who, through working together, have made a significant and positive impact. This could be an established work team, or a collection of individuals from different areas who have worked collaboratively on a project or initiative. The award recognises a team that as a whole, and every member of the team individually, continually strives for excellence, consistently provides exceptional support to other teams and/or students and demonstrates excellent team-working.

    Note: In nominating a team for this award you should give the correct title of the team. The membership of nominated teams will be checked with the team managers by the award organisers and those staff listed, who are working at Manchester Met at the time of the award event, will be included in the nomination.

  • Outstanding Innovation in Learning and Teaching

    • Dr Carl Payton Reader in Biomechanics Department of Exercise and Sport Science Cheshire Campus
    • Dr Lisa Simmons Senior Lecturer School of Engineering Faculty of Science and Engineering
    • Dr Mohammad Hammoudeh Senior Lecturer School of Computing, Mathematics and Digital Technology Faculty of Science and Engineering
    • Orlagh McCabe Senior Lecturer Department of Interdisciplinary Studies Cheshire campus
    • Samantha Baron Head of Social Work Department of Social Care and Social Work Faculty of Health, Psychology and Social Care

    This award recognises an individual who places innovative high quality learning and teaching at the heart of their work, raises the profile of teaching excellence, and is a model of best practice for all teaching staff at Manchester Met.

  • Unsung Hero

    • Anna Watkins PA to Dean Manchester School of Art Faculty SAS
    • Anne Ashcroft Security and Reception Officer All Saints Library Library Services
    • Brian Johnston Team Leader Brooks Facilities
    • David Broad Security Patrol Officer Birley Campus Estates
    • Deborah Gibson Security Patrol Officer Birley Campus Estates
    • Elaine Babic Business Gateway Manager Gateway Team (Business & Law) Faculty SAS
    • Gail Spencer Technical Officer Digital Services Faculty SAS
    • Joe Byrne Student Services Administrator Student Services (School of Art and HLSS) Faculty SAS
    • Luke Delaney Residential Duty Manager Cambridge and Cavendish Halls Team Facilities
    • Steve Potts Assistant Student Services Officer Student Services (Hollings and S&E) Faculty SAS
    • Gina Turnbull Receptionist Business School Facilities
    • Tony Cronin Facilities Team Leader Business School Facilities
    • Dr Rosalyn Marron Student Experience Support Tutor Department of Management Faculty of Business and Law
    • Rebecca McAninly Student Experience Support Tutor Department of Management Faculty of Business and Law

    This award recognises an individual who works diligently in the background, for whom no job is too much trouble and who anticipates customer and/or colleagues needs.

  • Exceptional Team Member

    • Anthony Houghton Stores and Distribution Assistant Catering Birley campus
    • Helena Tinker Manager Energy and Environmental Systems Estates
    • Dr Julie Armstrong Lecturer in Creative Writing Department of Contemporary Arts Cheshire Campus
    • Kealey Brown SAP HCM Payroll Functional Consultant SAP Resolver Group Financial & Legal Services
    • Neil Wilson Senior Lecturer Department of Nursing Faculty of Health, Psychology and Social Care
    • Stephen Wallace Residential Duty Manager Cambridge and Cavendish Halls Team Facilities

    This award recognises an exceptional team member who puts the interests of the team first, fosters an excellent team spirit and is invariably co-operative, helpful and supportive.

  • Service Excellence

    • Anthony Ivory Domestic Assistant Birley Halls Facilities Team Facilities
    • Beverley Tonge Receptionist Faculty of Science and Engineering Facilities
    • Jamie Cruise Senior Hub Adviser Student Hub (School of Art and HLSS) Faculty SAS
    • Lola Nunez Cobos Domestic Assistant Birley Halls Facilities Team Facilities
    • Rachel Halton Hub Adviser Student Hub (School of Art and HLSS) Faculty SAS
    • Robert Lloyd Systems Manager Customer Support Team Facilities

    This award recognises an exceptional individual who demonstrates high standards of professionalism, serves as a role model in the provision of excellent service and goes out of their way to put the customer first, often outside the limitations of their own role.

  • Exceptional Contribution to the Student Experience

    • Alison Postill Senior Library Assistant Library Services
    • Catherine Higgins Senior Lecturer Manchester Law School Faculty of Business and Law
    • Clare Hart Student Experience Support Tutor Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics Faculty of Business and Law
    • Glynis Johnston Technical Officer (Digital) Manchester School of Art Faculty SAS
    • Laura Curry Student Experience Support Tutor Department of Psychology Faculty of Health, Psychology and Social Care
    • Dr Lindsey Munro Principal Lecturer School of Science and the Environment Faculty of Science and Engineering
    • Sophie Leigh Manager Sustainability Engagement Estates
    • Stephen Dunn Assistant Programmes Officer Programme Team 3 (Education and HPSC) Faculty SAS
    • Yvonne Harris Head of Counselling, Health and Wellbeing Business School

    This award recognises an outstanding contribution to the educational environment of the University and the support of students in either their academic or wider university life. The award covers all aspects of the student experience, including ‘behind the scenes’ work.

  • Outstanding Leadership

    • Bev Stevens Principal Lecturer Department of Contemporary Arts Cheshire Campus
    • Jacqueline Roberts Head of Business Support Facilities Business Support Facilities
    • Jo Vickers Senior Lecturer Foundation Art and Design Manchester School of Art
    • Dr John Hindley Head of Environmental Strategy Environmental Strategy Estates
    • Dr Kathryn Vagg-Whitehead Reader in Microbiology School of Healthcare Science Faculty of Science and Engineering
    • Martina Holubcova Service Desk Manager All Saints building Learning & Research Information Services
    • Paul Hodgson Principal Library Assistant Library Services
    • Paula Dalziel Residential Life Manager Residential Life Facilities
    • Professor Robert Hulme Head of Department Department of Interdisciplinary Studies Cheshire campus
    • Shauna Burns Placements Manager and Careers Advisor Placements and Projects (B&L) Faculty SAS

    The award is open to individuals at any level who have a leadership responsibility and includes all types of line-managers and supervisors. The award focuses on the individual’s success in motivating, inspiring and empowering their team and enabling them to succeed.

The judging panel

The Staff Awards judging panel is made up of staff from across Manchester Met:

  • Wendy Wright OBE Board of Governors (Chair)

  • Adam Bowles Director of Human Resources

  • Julie Griggs Head of Talent and Resourcing

  • Nicoletta Di Ciolla Principal Lecturer, Languages, Information and Communications

  • Ian Roberts Principal Lecturer, Manchester School of Art

  • Rebecca Lawthom Professor, Psychology

  • Pauline Ford Director of Faculty SAS and Deputy Registrar

  • Stephen Bloye Assistant Director of Facilities

It is important when making your nomination to give clear examples of how the nominee meets the criteria through your own experiences.

Helpful tips

  • Do provide the nominees or team full name (tip – check using the address book in outlook)
  • Do pick the most relevant category which your evidence supports
  • Do provide evidence against all the criteria points within the chosen category.
  • Do not just tell us they are a nice person or provide a one-sentence answer. This will not provide the panel with evidence.
  • Do not presume the Panel will have any background knowledge on the nominee or team
  • Do not copy a colleagues’ nomination or send in duplicate nominations (it’s quality not quantity!)
See the winners of last year’s Staff Awards