Our people
School of Education
Discover the experts who work in the school
School of Education
-
Dr Steph Ainsworth
Reader in Education
-
Reihana Aitken
Partnerships Tutor
-
Dr Samyia Ambreen
Research Associate
-
Dr Thekla Anastasiou
Lecturer
-
Pura Ariza
Senior Lecturer (MFL)
-
Uzma Asif
Lecturer
-
Dr Kate Bacon
Programme Leader Education Studies, Reader in Teaching and Learning
-
Nadine Baker
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Joe Barber
Senior Lecturer (English)
-
Peter Baylis
Partnerships Tutor
-
Joanna Baynham
Director of ITE Quality Assurance and Ofsted Compliance
-
Dr Huw Bell
Programme Leader PG Programmes, Reader in Teaching and Learning
-
Nahuel Berger-North
Placement Moderator
-
Amy Berry
Programme Support Tutor
-
Susan Bisatt
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Dr Charlotte Booth
Programme Lead - PGCE Primary
-
Karin Boyle
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Catherine Brady
Senior Lecturer (MFL)
-
Dr Ruby Brooks
Lecturer
-
Professor Tony Brown
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Gill Burgess
Secondary Partnership Tutor
-
Dr Matthew Carlin
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Cian Carney
Lecturer
-
Mick Chesterman
Tutor
-
Dr Su Corcoran
Research Associate
-
Dr Zoe Crompton
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Stephanie (Daza) Curley
Research Fellow
-
Marta da Costa
Lecturer
-
Majella Dalton-Bartley
Senior Lecturer (RE)
-
Julie Darbyshire
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Dr Usama Darwish
Tutor
-
Caroline Davies
Senior Lecturer
-
Amanda Davis
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor Elizabeth de Freitas
Professor
-
Jedde De Vries
Senior Lecturer (PE)
-
Clarysly Deller
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr Joanna Dennis
Senior Lecturer
-
Paul Dickinson
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics)
-
Jess Dobson
Placement Moderator
-
Dr Jim Dobson
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Brigid Downing
Senior Lecturer
-
Karen Duffy
Principal Lecturer
-
Dr James Duggan
Research Fellow
-
Richard Dunk
Senior Lecturer (Science)
-
Dr Monica Edwards
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Sarah Evans
Senior Lecturer
-
William Evans
Senior Lecturer (Music)
-
Janine Finc
Tutor (Primary and Partnership Tutor)
-
Professor Rosie Flewitt FRSA, PhD, MA(ED), Licence es Lettres, BSc
Professor of Early Childhood Communication
-
Daisy Fox
Lecturer
-
Dr Claire Fox
Reader in Educational Psychology; Head of Research Ethics and Governance for the Faculty of Health and Education
-
Dr Samantha Fox
Senior Lecturer
-
Karen Fuller
School Partnership Lead
-
Dr Josephine Gabi
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Michael Gallagher
Reader
-
Dr Patricia Giardiello
Senior Lecturer
-
Lou Godley
Lecturer
-
Dr Claire Goodley
Lecturer
-
Stephen Gough
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics)
-
Dr Dominic Griffiths
Visiting Research Fellow, Faculty of Health and Education
-
Nichola Grimshaw
Placement Moderator
-
Dr Mel Hall
Senior Lecturer in Childhood and Education Studies
-
Dr Linda Hammersley-Fletcher
Reader
-
Fiona Haniak-Cockerham
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics)
-
Dr Christopher Hanley
Senior Lecturer (EdDoc Lead and English)
-
Annette Hargreaves
Lecturer (Primary)
-
Aimee Harper
Tutor
-
Dr Michaela Harrison
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Alexandra Hay
Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader BA Education
-
Louise Hayes
Senior Lecturer (Computer Science)
-
Ruth Hewitt
Tutor
-
Dr Archana Hinduja
Senior Lecturer (Primary and Erasmus Lead)
-
Professor Rachel Holmes
Professor of Cultural Studies of Childhood
-
Eleanor Hoskins
Senior Lecturer (Primary and Early Years)
-
Susan Hough
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics)
-
Professor Robert Hulme
Head of School of Teacher Education and Professional Development
-
Professor Gabrielle Ivinson
Professor of Education and Community
-
Natalie Jackson
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Professor Deborah James BSc, MA, PhD
Director of Research, Faculty of Health and Education
-
Grace Johnson
Lecturer in Early Years and Primary Education
-
Melanie Jones
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Caroline Jones
Tutor
-
Robert Kanter
Lecturer
-
Jo Kennedy
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education)
-
Professor Cathy Lewin
Professor of Education
-
Sarah Lister
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr Yingyi Liu
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Janet Lord
Faculty Director of Education
-
Dr Christina MacRae
Research Fellow
-
Carly Madden
Senior Lecturer
-
Rania Maklad
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Gillian Malley
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Parvia Maxwell
Associate Lecturer/Partnership Tutor
-
Dr Jane McDonnell
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Jo McNulty
Senior Lecturer
-
Karen Meanwell
Head of School of Education
-
Alexandra Melrose
Senior Lecturer
-
Joanne Mimnagh
Senior Lecturer
-
Emmanuel Mufti
Senior Lecturer
-
Jayne Mugglestone
Lecturer
-
Mamta Naik
PGCE Primary Programme Lead
-
Dr Steven Naylor
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Martin Needham
Associate Head of School & Head of International
-
Professor Ricardo Nemirovsky
Professor
-
Michelle Noble
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Jean O'Dwyer
Lecturer (Art)
-
Dr Rachel O'Sullivan
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Anna Olsson Rost
Senior Lecturer (History)
-
Eleanor Overland
Director of ITE Quality Assurance and Ofsted Compliance
-
Dr Katie Paddock-Hall
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Alexandre Pais
Reader
-
Rachel Parry
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Professor Karen Pashby
Professor of Global Citizenship Education
-
Dr Rebecca Patterson
Senior Lecturer (Drama)
-
Dr Peter Pawlik
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education)
-
Professor Mark Peace BA, Msc, PGCE, PhD, FRSA
Professor of Innovation in Education
-
Dr Deirdre Quayle
Senior Lecturer
-
Louise Quinn
Senior Lecturer (Social Sciences)
-
Alison Ramsay
Primary Partnership Tutor
-
Jo Ray
Research Associate
-
Gemma Rolfe
Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr Harriet Rowley
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor Karen Salt
Professor
-
Ben Sedman
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr David Shannon
Lecturer (School of Education)
-
Yvonne Sinclair
Visiting Teaching Fellow (former Principal Lecturer)
-
Dr Louah Sirri
Lecturer in Educational Psychology
-
Amanda Smith
Head of Continuing Professional Development
-
Professor Yvette Solomon
Professor
-
Torben Steeg
Tutor (Design & Technology)
-
Ben Steel
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr Rachel Stenhouse
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics)
-
Dr Jonas Thiel
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Aileen Thom
Secondary Partnership Tutor
-
Matthew Thorpe
Senior Lecturer (Computing)
-
Professor Harry Torrance
Professor
-
Dr Laura Trafi-Prats
Senior Lecturer
-
Karen Tuzylak-Maguire
Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr James Twigg
Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
-
Dr Helen Underhill
Lecturer (English)
-
Kate Unwin
Primary Partnership Tutor and Associate Lecturer
-
Dr Diane Warner
Senior Lecturer (Primary)
-
Dr Kate Wicker
Research Assistant
-
Cheryl Wilberforce
Secondary Partnership Tutor
-
Dr Samantha Wilkinson
Senior Lecturer in Childhood and Youth Studies
-
Dr Juliette Wilson-Thomas
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Corinne Woodfine
Deputy Head School of Education
-
Dr Alan Yates
Programme Support Tutor Educational Psychology